IN RE GENTILE TRUST
[…] In re Bem Estate, 247 Mich App 427, 433; 637 NW2d 506 (2001). The probate court’s ruling regarding the legal effect of the decedent’s second amendment to his trust on his will is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Id. The probate court relied on MCL 700.2503, which provides: Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with section 2502 [MCL 700.2502], the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute any of the following: (a) The decedent’s will. (b) A partial or complete revocation of the decedent’s will. (c) An addition to or an alteration of the decedent’s will. (d) A partial or complete revival of the decedent’s formerly revoked will or of a formerly revoked portion of the decedent’s will. The second amendment to the decedent’s trust provides that, upon his death, all the rest residue and remainder of Trust property and estate, including any accumulations and any estate outright of Grantor Samuel Gentile, shall be awarded to John Graybel [sic] of Alaska, and any right, claim or