PEOPLE OF MI V SHAWN JONES
[…] [People v Perez, 255 Mich App 703, 713; 662 NW2d 446 (2003).] Thus, so long as the trial court could conclude that the penetrations occurred under the preponderance of the evidence test, it could properly score them. See id. (concluding that where the defendant was charged with CSC-I, but found guilty of CSC-II, the trial court properly scored for penetration because the victim’s testimony provided support for scoring OV 12 as if penetration occurred). Under OV 11, fifty points are scored where “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1). “[A]ll sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offence” must be scored. MCL 777.41(2)(a). Although points are not scored “for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a . . . third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense,” MCL 777.41(2)(a), because defendant was not found guilty of any of the CSC-III charges, there need only be evidence of two penetrations. The prosecutor pointed out that there was testimony of both digital penetration as well as oral sex during the assault on the victim. We agree.