IN RE TEMPORARY ORDER TO IMPLEMENT 2008 PA 295
[…] See MCL 460.1093(7).8 Thus,
the “charges the customer would otherwise incur under [MCL 460.1089 or MCL 460.1091]” in
this situation refers to the customer’s electric optimization plan costs. Or, as stated by the PSC, a
customer is an electric customer with respect to electric charges, and a gas customer with respect
to gas charges.
The PSC’s decision that the Legislature did not intend MCL 460.1093(1) to exempt the
customers who file a self-directed energy optimization plan from all surcharges, whether gas or
electric-related, they would otherwise incur under MCL 460.1089 or MCL 460.1091 is further
supported by the language of MCL 460.1093(4)(c). This provision, which also pertains to
8
This section provides:
Once a customer begins to implement a self-directed plan at a site covered
by the self-directed plan, that site is exempt from energy optimization program
charges under section 89 or 91 and is not eligible to participate in the relevant
electric provider’s energy optimization programs.
-8-
customers who file a self-directed energy optimization plan, requires the PSC to “[p]rovide a
mechanism to cover the costs of the low income energy optimization program under [MCL
460.1089].” This program is found in MCL 460.1089(5), discussed above. Thus, reading MCL