IN RE TEMPORARY ORDER TO IMPLEMENT 2008 PA 295
[…] The established funding level for low income residential programs shall be
provided from each customer rate class in proportion to that customer rate class’s
funding of the provider’s total energy optimization programs. Charges shall be
applied to distribution customers regardless of the source of their electricity or
natural gas supply.
The inclusion of “distribution customers” in this subsection provides support for the PSC’s
conclusion that the Legislature was aware of the existence of gas transportation customers and
intended them to be included in “all natural gas customers” in MCL 460.1089(2). In addition,
this subsection further supports the PSC’s interpretation because it ties the customers’ funding of
the low income residential programs in “proportion to that customer rate class’s funding of the
provider’s total energy optimization programs.” In other words, the distribution customers’
funding responsibilities for low income residential programs are to be proportionate to the
distribution customers’ funding of the total energy optimization program. This indicates an