IN RE TEMPORARY ORDER TO IMPLEMENT 2008 PA 295
[…] regulated utility are “natural gas” services. And in the absence of even an assertion to the
contrary, we find no error in the PSC’s finding that all of ABATE’s members do purchase
natural gas commodity, albeit from another provider. Thus, in light of the specific language that
costs shall be recovered from “all natural gas customers” (emphasis added), the PSC’s
interpretation does not “conflict with the Legislature’s intent as expressed in the language of the
statute at issue.” In re Application of Consumers Energy Co, 281 Mich App at 357.
The language of MCL 460.1089(6), MCL 460.1089(7) and MCL 460.1091(1) provides
further support for the PSC’s decision. In pertinent part, MCL 460.1089(6) provides:
The commission shall authorize a natural gas provider that spends a
minimum of 0.5% of total natural gas retail sales revenues, including natural gas
commodity costs, in a year on commission-approved energy optimization
programs to implement a symmetrical revenue decoupling true-up mechanism
that adjusts for sales volumes that are above or below the projected levels that
were used to determine the revenue requirement authorized in the natural gas
provider’s most recent rate case. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 460.1089(7) provides in pertinent part:
A natural gas provider or an electric provider shall not spend more than
the following percentage of total utility retail sales revenues, including electricity
or natural gas commodity costs, in any year to comply with the energy