IN RE TEMPORARY ORDER TO IMPLEMENT 2008 PA 295
[…] petition. Subject to subsections (6) and (10), after the hearing and within 90 days
after the proposed plan is filed with the commission, the commission shall
approve, with any changes consented to by the electric provider, or reject the plan.
As noted by ABATE, MCL 460.6a(1) provides in pertinent part that, in certain
proceedings before the PSC, “the effect of which will be to increase the cost of services to [the
gas or electric utility] customers,” interested parties are entitled to notice and a “a reasonable
opportunity for a full and complete hearing.” Pursuant to MCL 460.6a(2)(a), a “‘[f]ull and
complete hearing’ means a hearing that provides interested parties a reasonable opportunity to
-10-
present and cross-examine evidence and present arguments relevant to the specific element or
elements of the request that are the subject of the hearing.”
Here, even to the extent that ABATE is correct in its assertion that it, or other customers,
are entitled to this procedure, it cannot show that the PSC’s actions were improper. ABATE
notes that our Supreme Court has held that the PSC should provide for a “full and complete