IN RE TEMPORARY ORDER TO IMPLEMENT 2008 PA 295
[…] ABATE maintains
that this Court should reverse the PSC and remand with direction that the PSC modify its
temporary order to make clear that customers not subject to MCL 460.1093(4)(a) are not to be
charged such costs. We find such an order unnecessary at this time.
As noted above, pursuant to MCL 460.1093(1), customers who are eligible to file a selfdirected energy optimization plan are exempt from surcharges the customer would otherwise
incur from the development of the provider’s energy optimization plan under MCL 460.1089 or
MCL 460.1091. However, at least some of those customers are still responsible for other
charges, as listed in MCL 460.1093(4). MCL 460.1093(4) specifically provides:
(4) The commission shall by order do all of the following:
(a) Require a customer to utilize the services of an energy optimization
service company to develop and implement a self-directed plan. This subdivision
does not apply to a customer that had an annual peak demand in the preceding
year of at least 2 megawatts at each site to be covered by the self-directed plan or
10 megawatts in the aggregate at all sites to be covered by the self-directed plan.
(b) Provide a mechanism to recover from customers under subdivision (a)
the costs for provider level review and evaluation.
(c) Provide a mechanism to cover the costs of the low income energy
optimization program under section 89.
In Attachment E to the PSC’s order, the PSC incorporated these additional requirements
to customers who are eligible to file a self-directed energy optimization plan. Pertinent to this
appeal, the PSC ordered: