PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD ALBERT STENBERG
[…] Furthermore, reversal for unpreserved -1- matters is warranted only “if the defendant is actually innocent or the error seriously undermined the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the trial.” People v Pipes, 475 Mich 267, 274; 715 NW2d 290 (2006). Defendant’s arguments relying on MRE 404(b) are immaterial. Normally, MRE 404(b) prohibits the admission of evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts [when they are used] to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” However, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 768.27b, which provides the following: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. Thus, MCL 768.27b allows for what previously would have been inadmissible propensity evidence in domestic violence cases. See People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 619; 741 NW2d 558 (2007). Thus, defendant’s arguments based on MRE 404(b) have no bearing on this issue.