LAURA SPRINGBORN V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Defendant asserts that plaintiff’s misrepresentation regarding her marital status was sufficiently material as to allow it to rescind the policy ab initio. Defendant contends that it would not have issued the policy to plaintiff because Eric Springborn’s driving record rendered him an unacceptable risk, and therefore, that plaintiff would have been ineligible under its guidelines and policies, as evidence by its denial of coverage to plaintiff and her husband just a few months prior. In Lash, the plaintiff sued his insurer for breach of contract after the insurer 1 MCL 450.843 provides that “evidence of a record or signature shall not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form,” (emphasis added); plainly, indicating that such records may be excluded on other evidentiary bases. -5- voided the policy due to the plaintiff’s misrepresentations about his driving record.