COFESSCO FIRE PROTECTION LLC V BRUCE STEELE
[…] Burden v
Elias Bros Big Boy Restaurants, 240 Mich App 723, 727-728; 613 NW2d 378 (2000).
Cofessco argues that Steele’s statements constituted defamation per se because they
concerned Cofessco’s business reputation and ability to conduct business. As such, Cofessco
maintains that it was not required to show actual harm. We disagree. MCL 600.2911(1)
designates only two types of defamation in which the plaintiff need not prove damages:
“[w]ords imputing a lack of chastity,” and “words imputing the commission of a criminal
offense.” MCL 600.2911(1); Burden, 240 Mich App at 728-729. Further, subsection (2)(a) of
the statute provides:
-3-
Except as provided in subdivision (b),[1] in actions based on libel or
slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages which he or
she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession,
occupation, or feelings.
Thus, based on the statutory language, Cofessco was required to show it incurred actual damages
as a result of Steele’s defamatory statements regarding Cofessco’s business.
Nonetheless, the record demonstrates that Cofessco presented sufficient evidence to