COFESSCO FIRE PROTECTION LLC V BRUCE STEELE
[…] 322; 701 NW2d 179 (2005). A motion under subrule (C)(8) is properly granted if no factual
development could justify recovery. Id.
MCL 423.503 of the ERKA requires that an employer allow an employee to review his or
her personnel record upon written request. Under MCL 423.504, an employer must provide an
employee with a copy of the information contained in the employee’s personnel record.
Information intentionally excluded from a personnel record that is statutorily required to be
included in the record may not be used by the employer in a judicial proceeding. MCL 423.502.
Further, MCL 423.511 provides:
If an employer violates this act, an employee may commence an action in
the circuit court to compel compliance with this act. The circuit court for the
county in which the complainant resides, the circuit court for the county in which
the complainant is employed, or the circuit court for the county in which the
1
It is undisputed that subdivison (b), pertaining to damages in libel actions, is inapplicable.
-4-
personnel record is maintained shall have jurisdiction to issue the order. Failure
to comply with an order of the court may be punished as contempt. In addition,
the court shall award an employee prevailing in an action pursuant to this act the
following damages:
(a) For a violation of this act, actual damages plus costs.
(b) For a wilful and knowing violation of this act, $200.00 plus costs,
reasonable attorney’s fees, and actual damages. [Emphasis added.]
The trial court properly granted summary disposition for the Cofessco parties on Steele’s
ERKA claim. MCL 423.511 specifically allows an employee to commence an action “to compel
compliance with” the ERKA. The parties agree that the Cofessco parties had provided Steele