QUICK COMMUNICATIONS INC V MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE CO
[…] clarification, we must discern the character of the Commission’s December 18th order. In part,
this involves a question of statutory interpretation. In In re Complaint of Rovas, 482 Mich 90,
108; 754 NW2d 259 (2008), the Court held:
When considering an agency’s statutory construction, the primary question
presented is whether the interpretation is consistent with or contrary to the plain
language of the statute. While a court must consider an agency’s interpretation,
the court’s ultimate concern is a proper construction of the plain language of the
statute.
MCL 484.2203a(3) provides:
Within 7 days after the date of the recommended settlement, each party shall file
with the commission a written acceptance or rejection of the recommended
settlement. If the parties accept the recommendation, then the recommendation
shall become the final order in the contested case under section 203. [Emphasis
added.]
This characterizes the recommended settlement as an order, as opposed to a settlement
agreement or contract. If this ended our inquiry, the PSC’s interpretation of its order would be
entitled to substantial deference. In In re MCI Telecommunications Corp, 240 Mich App 292,