PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN LAWERENCE WAGNER
[…] points. Defendant contends that the evidence did not support this score, that the jury’s verdict
did not support this score, and that OV 3 should only have been scored at ten points for bodily
injury requiring medical treatment. We disagree. “We review scoring decisions to determine
whether the sentencing court properly exercised its discretion and whether the evidence
-2-
adequately supported a particular score.” People v Wiggins, ___ Mich App ___ ; ___ NW2d ___
(2010).
Under the sentencing guidelines, OV 3 is applicable when “physical injury” occurs to a
victim. MCL 777.33. The statute directs the trial court to “[s]core offense variable 3 by
determining which of [several listed factual circumstances] apply and by assigning the number of
points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points . . . . .” Id. Twenty-five
points must be assessed if the physical injury to a victim is “life threatening or permanent[ly]
incapacitat[ing] . . . .” MCL 777.33(1)(c), whereas 10 points must be scored if “[b]odily injury
requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim . . . .” MCL 777.33(1)d).