PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS RAY ZACKERY
[…] People v Keller, 479 Mich 467, 473-474; 739 NW2d 505 (2007); Stone, 269 Mich App 240, 242; 712 NW2d 165 (2005). There is no dispute that the warrant in this case was lawfully obtained. Defendant readily concedes that two controlled buys provided adequate probable cause to obtain a search warrant for the Detroit residence. However, defendant contends that the Hamtramck Police Department was without authority to execute the legally obtained warrant absent any involvement with the Detroit Police Department. MCL 764.2a, provides: (1) A peace officer of a county, city, village, township, or university of this state may exercise the authority and powers of a peace officer outside the geographical boundaries of the officer’s county, city, village, township, or university under any of the following circumstances: (a) If the officer is enforcing the laws of this state in conjunction with the Michigan state police. (b) If the officer is enforcing the laws of this state in conjunction with a peace officer of any other county, city, village, township, or university in which the officer may be. (c) If the officer has witnessed an individual violate any of the following within the geographical boundaries of the officer’s county, city, village, township, or university and immediately pursues the individual outside of the geographical boundaries of the officer’s county, city, village, township, or university: (i) A state law or administrative rule. (ii) A local ordinance. (iii) A state law, administrative rule, or local ordinance, the violation of which is a civil infraction, municipal civil infraction, or state civil infraction. (2) The officer pursuing an individual under subsection (1)(c) may stop and detain the person outside the geographical boundaries of the officer’s county, city, village, township, or university for the purpose of enforcing that law, administrative rule, or ordinance or enforcing any other law, administrative rule, or ordinance before, during, or immediately after the detaining of the individual. If the violation or pursuit involves a vessel moving on the waters of this state, the officer pursuing the individual may direct the operator of the vessel to bring the vessel to a stop or maneuver it in a manner that permits the officer to come beside the vessel. The purpose of this statute is to protect the rights and autonomy of local governments, not the rights of criminal defendants.