KOMISAR & SONS INC V ARMOND GUBBINI
[…] Id. A question of fact exists when reasonable minds can differ on the conclusions to be drawn from the evidence. Glittenberg v Doughboy Recreational Industries (On Rehearing), 441 Mich 379, 398-399; 491 NW2d 208 (1992). Summary disposition is properly granted when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Maiden, 461 Mich at 120. -3- III. PRIORITY OF LIEN MCL 570.1119(3), provides: A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement. MCL 570.1119(4) provides that, “[a] mortgage, lien, encumbrance, or other interest recorded before the first actual physical improvement to real property shall have priority over a construction lien arising under this act. . . .” This Court, in M D Marinich, Inc v Michigan Nat’l Bank, 193 Mich App 447; 484 NW2d 738 (1992), interpreted MCL 570.1119(3) and (4), and concluded that the plaintiff contractor’s construction lien on a building project related back to the first actual physical improvements made on the