KOMISAR & SONS INC V ARMOND GUBBINI
[…] Appellant argues however, that pursuant to above quoted portion of MCL 570.1119(4), that “the relation back principle only applies where the later liens arise from work performed on the same project as that in which the ‘the first actual physical improvement’ was made.” We disagree. The language of MCL 570.1119(4) does not support appellant’s claim. MCL 570.1119(4) does not mention the term, “project,” nor does it in any manner indicate that a construction lien can only attach to the “project” to which the improvements related.1 Rather, MCL 570.1119(3) expressly provides that “[a] construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected. . . .” [Emphasis added.] Here, there is no dispute that appellant recorded its mortgages after Bush & Sons had begun the first actual physical improvement to property that the mortgages secured.