MICHELE LAVIGNE V BRENDA GLORE
[…] Locke v Pachtman, 446 Mich 216, 223; 521 NW2d 786 (1994). Statutory -1- interpretation is a question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Lesner v Liquid Disposal, Inc, 466 Mich 95, 99; 643 NW2d 553 (2002). According to the Michigan vehicle code, “[t]he owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law.” MCL 257.401(1). MCL 257.627(1) provides the general provision that “[a] person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing.” However, MCL 257.632 more specifically provides that a fire truck responding to a fire does not have to abide by the code’s speed limitations when the vehicle is being operated with due regard to safety.