MICHELE LAVIGNE V BRENDA GLORE
[…] MCL 257.401(1). MCL 257.627(1) provides the general provision that “[a] person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing.” However, MCL 257.632 more specifically provides that a fire truck responding to a fire does not have to abide by the code’s speed limitations when the vehicle is being operated with due regard to safety. MCL 257.632 also provides that the “exemption shall not however protect the driver of the vehicle from the consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.” Hence, the applicable inquiry in this case with regard to a statutory violation is whether Glore was operating her fire truck with due regard to safety and not recklessly disregarding the safety of others.