PEOPLE OF MI V QUINTIN LAMAR WILSON
[…] Defendant first argues that only one robbery conviction may result where, as here, the perpetrators robbed a single bank. In People v Shipe, 190 Mich App 629; 476 NW2d 490 (1991), the defendant challenged his two bank robbery convictions as a violation of the constitutional protection against double jeopardy. In that case, although the defendant took money from multiple bank tellers, this Court vacated one of his two convictions because he robbed only one banking institution. Id. at 634. This Court quoted the language of the bank -1- robbery statute, MCL 750.531, which makes it a felony to put any person in fear “for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables.” Id. at 631-632. This Court held that “a defendant cannot be convicted of more than one bank robbery offense for taking money from multiple tellers during one robbery of a single bank.”