PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN RUSSELL MCLEMORE
[…] When reviewing a claim that the evidence presented was insufficient to support
defendant’s conviction, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to
determine if a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the essential
-2-
elements of the crime were established. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748
(1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). As a result, we are “required to draw all reasonable
inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462
Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
MCL 750.110a(2) states:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree
if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling
either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
As our Supreme Court recently noted in People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35, 43; 780 NW2d 265
(2010), MCL 750.110a identifies several ways in which first-degree home invasion can be
committed by providing “alternative elements” that must be established.