PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN RUSSELL MCLEMORE
[…] “Thus, when considering a defendant’s sentence, a trial court may
properly rely on information that would otherwise not be admissible under the rules of
evidence.” Uphaus, 278 Mich App at 184. A sentencing court may consider the contents of the
presentence investigation report (PSIR) when calculating the guidelines. People v Ratkov (After
Remand), 201 Mich App 123, 125; 505 NW2d 886 (1993); MRE 1101(b)(3).
Defendant’s argument that OV 4 should not have been scored at ten points because
nothing in the record indicated that any victim suffered psychological injury requiring
1
MCL 750.360 states:
Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling
house, house trailer, office, store, gasoline service station, shop, warehouse, mill,
factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship,
locker room or any building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony.
-6-
professional treatment is meritless. In his victim impact statement concerning defendant, Guy
Bowman wrote:
My wife and I along with my three children are in shock over this violation. We
do not feel safe in our own home. The children are emotionally scarred and don’t