PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN RUSSELL MCLEMORE
[…] However, because
defendant failed to challenge the scoring of OV 4 at his sentencing hearing, the issue is not
preserved for our review. Accordingly, we review this allegation of error for plain error
affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669
(2004); Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764, 774.
MCL 777.34 governs the scoring of OV 4 and provides, in relevant part, that the trial
court assess ten points if the victim suffered a “[s]erious psychological injury requiring
professional treatment.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). The statute provides, “[s]core 10 points if the
serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination,
the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2) (emphasis added).
A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored for
each variable, provided that the record evidence adequately supports a given score. Endres, 269