PEOPLE OF MI V MICKI MARCEL FOWLER
[…] Additionally, police discovered a large revolver hidden under a wooden staircase behind a tavern where defendant ran away from police, and after defendant was detained in a police cruiser, he made comments on his cellular telephone that implied that he possessed the gun that was found. On this record, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could convict defendant of felon in possession beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant was convicted of CCW pursuant to MCL 750.227, which provides in relevant part, “A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person … without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law….” MCL 750.227(2). For purposes of the statute, “concealment” does not require proof that the weapon was invisible. People v Jones, 12 Mich App 293, 295; 162 NW2d 847 (1968).