PEOPLE OF MI V MICKI MARCEL FOWLER
[…] Defendant then immediately fled on foot and Wojczynski saw defendant remove a large black item from his waistband and hold it in his right hand. Another police officer testified that she saw defendant running with an object in his right hand. Shortly thereafter, police discovered a large revolver hidden underneath a stairway near where defendant tried to elude police. This evidence supports the trial court’s scoring of OV 1. Endres, 269 Mich App at 417. MCL 777.49 governs the scoring of OV 19, interference with administration of justice or emergency services, and provides in relevant part that the trial court assess 15 points when, “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49(b).1 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 19 at 15 points. For purposes of OV 19, “interfering with a police officer’s attempt to investigate a crime constitutes interference with the administration of justice.”