ANNIE L MCCOY V FARM BUREAU INSURANCE CO
[…] 90, 95-96; 738 NW2d 770 (2007), this Court determined that MCL 600.1641(2) did not control
venue, even though the plaintiff’s complaint included both tort and contracts claims. The Court
concluded that this was the case because the plaintiff was not seeking damages for personal
injury, property damage, or wrongful death. Id. at 96. Similarly, in this case, although Annie
McCoy alleged both tort and contract claims, she has not sought damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death. Accordingly, under the holding stated in Provider
Creditors Committee, MCL 600.1641(2) is inapplicable. Consequently, “venue is proper in any
county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and
tried.” MCL 600.1641(1). Sanilac County was a proper venue for Annie McCoy’s contract
claim if sued upon separately. The trial court did not clearly err in denying the motion for
change of venue.
In reaching this decision, we are not unmindful of Holton v A+ Ins Assoc, Inc, 255 Mich