ANNIE L MCCOY V FARM BUREAU INSURANCE CO
[…] The Court concluded that this was the case because the plaintiff was not seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death. Id. at 96. Similarly, in this case, although Annie McCoy alleged both tort and contract claims, she has not sought damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death. Accordingly, under the holding stated in Provider Creditors Committee, MCL 600.1641(2) is inapplicable. Consequently, “venue is proper in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried.” MCL 600.1641(1). Sanilac County was a proper venue for Annie McCoy’s contract claim if sued upon separately. The trial court did not clearly err in denying the motion for change of venue.