STOCK BUILDING SUPPLY LLC V HIGHFIELD LLC
[…] However, we also agree with Stock that its “‘amended’ liens stand on their own.” The only defects of the amended claim of lien and second amended claim of lien is that they are identified as “amended” claims of lien and reference a cumulative amount of labor and materials that had been provided to Building 8. Otherwise, there is no dispute that the amended claim of lien and second amended claim of lien are valid. The CLA contains a substantial compliance provision, MCL 570.1302(1), which provides: This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them. -7- In Vugterveen Sys v Olde Millpond Corp, 454 Mich 119, 121, 560 NW2d 43 (1997), the Michigan Supreme Court addressed the purpose of the CLA and determined that the act “was intended to protect the interests of contractors, workers, and suppliers through construction liens, while protecting