STOCK BUILDING SUPPLY LLC V HIGHFIELD LLC
[…] Further, the construction liens here only attached to Buildings 1 and 8. In other words, MCL 570.1126 only addresses the attachment of a construction lien, and does not address issues arising from the foreclosure process. Thus, the circuit court did not commit legal error in extinguishing the first mortgage. III. CONSTRUCTION LIEN OF BUILDING 8 FDIC argues there remains a question of fact in regard to whether there was an actual improvement to the property before February 13, 2003; the date the first mortgage was recorded. MCL 570.1119(3), provides: A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement. MCL 570.1103(1) provides: “Actual physical improvement” means the actual physical change in, or alteration of, real property as a result of labor provided, pursuant to a contract, by a contractor, subcontractor, or laborer which is readily visible and of a kind that would alert a person upon