STOCK BUILDING SUPPLY LLC V HIGHFIELD LLC
[…] E.T. Mackenzie Company v Long Investment Company, LTD., unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued June 26, 2007 (Docket No. 265811). -6- after the October 2, 2007, sworn last day of worked of the amended claim of lien or the sworn August 30, 2007, last day worked of the original claim of lien.” MCL 570.1111(1), provides that: Notwithstanding section 109, the right of a contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or supplier to a construction lien created by this act shall cease to exist unless, within 90 days after the lien claimant’s last furnishing of labor or material for the improvement, pursuant to the lien claimant’s contract, a claim of lien is recorded in the office of the register of deeds for each county where the real property to which the improvement was made is located. A claim of lien shall be valid only as to the real property described in the claim of lien and located within the county where the claim of lien has been recorded. Stock initially filed a claim of lien against Building 8 for $251,174.37 on September 19, 2007, asserting that it last provided labor or material on August 30, 2007. However, Stock later provided additional labor or material to Building 8. This additional labor or material could not be included