KARI LYNN LIPNEVICIUS V GEOFFREY MICHAEL LIPNEVICIUS
[…] MCL 722.1004. When the circuit (…continued) both a biological link and a father-son bond may be another issue, but cannot now be decided in this case until after findings are made on remand. 4 Currently, the relevant portion of MCL 722.711(a) defines a “child born out of wedlock” as “a child that the court has determined to be a child born or conceived during a marriage but not the issue of that marriage.” 5 The court rules describe an alternate mechanism for establishing biological fatherhood in MCR 3.921(D). -3- court recognized Bristol as Nathan’s natural father, Bristol became a “parent” under the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.22(h), and defendant assumed the status of a “third person,” whom the