PEOPLE OF MI V TROY DALE FUTRELL
[…] Sufficient evidence supported defendant’s conviction of possession of methamphetamine. Two baggies found in defendant’s home contained traces of what a drug analyst for the Michigan State Police identified as methamphetamine. This evidence, coupled with the evidence that allowed the jury to find that defendant operated or maintained a laboratory involving methamphetamine, was sufficient to allow the jury to conclude that defendant possessed methamphetamine. Nunez, 242 Mich App at 615. Defendant was also charged with maintaining a drug house, contrary to MCL 333.7405(1)(d), which provides that a person shall “not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . dwelling, building, . . . or other structure or place, that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article.” Defendant was -3- charged under the theory that his residence was used for keeping or selling controlled substances and there was sufficient evidence to support that theory. The residence at which defendant was arrested was defendant’s own home.