LINDA F BILLINGS V MICHIGAN ABILITY PARTNERS
[…] Quinto v Cross and Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1997). -4- “To prove a discrimination claim under the [PWDCRA], the plaintiff must show (1) that [she] is [disabled] as defined in the act, (2) that the [disability] is unrelated to [her] ability to perform [her] job duties, and (3) that [she] has been discriminated against in one of the ways delineated in the statute.” Pursuant to MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A), a disability is a physical or mental characteristic that “substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position.” A plaintiff initially has the burden of demonstrating that she has a disability that qualifies for protection under the PWDCRA. Peden v City of Detroit, 470 Mich 195, 205; 680 NW2d 857 (2004).