PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKLIN EDWARD IVEY
[…] People v Endres (On Remand), 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). This Court reviews “de novo as a question of law the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines.” Id. When interpreting statutes, this Court must determine and give effect to the intent of the Legislature by applying the plain language of the statute. People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 721-722; 773 NW2d 1 (2009). OV 1 involves the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). MCL 777.31 provides, in part: (1) . . . Score offense variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon[:] 25 points *** (f) No aggravated use of a weapon occurred[:] 0 points I agree with the majority that OV 1 was properly scored at 25 points. MCL 777.31(1)(a) provides that the trial court must score OV 1 at 25 points if the defendant discharged a firearm “at or toward a human being” (emphasis added). The statute does not require that the human being be a victim. Further, nothing in the statute requires the trial court to take the possibility of self-defense into consideration in scoring OV 1. In this case, Booker was a human being and defendant discharged a firearm at him.