PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKLIN EDWARD IVEY
[…] MCL 777.31(1)(a) provides that the trial court must score OV 1 at 25 points if the defendant discharged a firearm “at or toward a human being” (emphasis added). The statute does not require that the human being be a victim. Further, nothing in the statute requires the trial court to take the possibility of self-defense into consideration in scoring OV 1. In this case, Booker was a human being and defendant discharged a firearm at him. Thus, under the plain language of MCL 777.31, OV 1 was properly scored. On the other hand, OV 3 involves “physical injury to a victim” (emphasis added). MCL 777.33(1). MCL 777.33 provides, in part: (1) . . . Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed[:] 100 points -2- *** (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim[:] 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3: *** (b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense. The majority states that OV 3 was properly scored at 100 points because defendant “was convicted of felon-in-possession, and [Booker] died as a result of defendant’s possession of a firearm. . . . There is no question here that defendant factually caused [Booker’s] death, regardless of whether it