PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKLIN EDWARD IVEY
[…] MCL 777.22(5). Defendants -1- are to be sentenced according to accurately scored guidelines. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). MCL 777.31 provides: (1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon[:] 25 points MCL 777.33 provides: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed[:] 100 points *** (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3: *** (b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense. As noted in the statute, the trial court is required to apply the highest number of points possible to OV 3. People v Houston, 473 Mich 399, 402; 702 NW2d 530 (2005).