PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKLIN EDWARD IVEY
[…] The term “victim” is not defined in MCL 777.33. People v Albers, 258 Mich App 578, 592; 672 NW2d 336 (2003). Nothing in the statute limits the application of OV 3 to the victim of the charged offense. Id. at 592-593. Thus, for purposes of OV 3, a victim includes “any person harmed by the criminal actions of the charged party.” Id. Defendant was convicted of felon-in-possession, and the decedent died as a result of defendant’s possession of a firearm. Therefore, we find that there was sufficient evidence that the decedent was a “victim” for purposes of OV 3. Moreover, MCL 777.33(2)(b) indicates that OV 3 is to be scored at 100 points if “death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” By using the phrase “results from,” and not “caused by,” the Legislature signaled that the prosecution need only establish factual causation, and not proximate causation, with regard to the death. See, generally, People v Wood, 276 Mich App 669, 672; 741 NW2d 574 (2007).