COUNTY OF WASHTENAW V AFSCME COUNCIL 25
[…] timeliness of the argument, as the hearing officer pointed out, the Treasurer “failed to present any evidence on the issue of whether Bilbey is required to 19 St Clair Prosecutor, 425 Mich at 241, 243 (“Nearly all of Prosecutor Deegan’s communications concerning his readiness to bargain, as well as most of the assertions by the APAS, the county, and the successor prosecutor, reserving the prosecutor’s statutory prerogatives, were unacknowledged by the collective bargaining agent.”). 20 See Warren Consolidated School, 18 MPER 163 (April, 2006); Grand Rapids Bd of Ed, 1985 MERC Lab Op 802. 21 MCL 423.216(a)(“No complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge with the commission and the service of a copy thereof upon the person against whom the charge is made . . . .”); Detroit Assoc of Educational Office Employees, 19 MPER 5 (July, 2006); Warren Consolidated School, 18 MPER 163 (April, 2006). -11- perform contract administration duties[.]” Therefore, neither the hearing officer nor MERC erred in refusing to rule on an issue for which the requisite