PEOPLE OF MI V TENELL KEITH-JAMES SMITH
[…] The trial court apparently was referring to MCL 750.174(10), which provides: In a prosecution under this section, the failure, neglect, or refusal of the agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian to pay, deliver, or refund to his or her principal the money or property entrusted to his or her care upon demand is prima facie proof of intent to embezzle. In fact, the statute does not permit an inference of intent from the mere fact that money or property is not returned.