PEOPLE OF MI V DURAID HAITHAM FATHI
[…] This tenet applies equally to a conflict between a statute and a rule of evidence.”34 However, this Court has clarified that, “MCL 768.27a is a substantive rule of evidence because it does not principally regulate the operation or administration of the courts,” and therefore, “it does not violate the principles of separation of powers.”35 Further, according to this Court, When a defendant is charged with a sexual offense against a minor, MCL 768.27a allows prosecutors to introduce evidence of a defendant’s uncharged sexual 32 MCL 768.27 provides: In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant. 33 See MCL 768.27a(2)(a). 34 Donkers v Kovach, 277 Mich App 366, 373; 745 NW2d 154 (2007) (internal citations omitted). 35 Pattison, 276 Mich App at 619-620. -10- offenses against minors without having to justify their admissibility under MRE 404(b).