IN RE JONES MINORS
[…] Id. at 165. 2 The termination petition merely listed the statutory grounds for termination of respondentfather’s rights. It contained no factual allegations. 3 The report also noted that respondent-father believed he would be paroled within 10 to 15 months, he had sent letters to the children, who enjoyed hearing from him and had sent letters back, and that the children had not seen respondent-father during his incarceration. -3- The trial court also terminated respondent-father’s parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j). Pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), a court may terminate parental rights if “[t]here is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent.” Regarding MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), our Supreme Court has stated: Significantly, just as incarceration alone does not constitute grounds for termination, a criminal history alone does not justify termination.