IN RE JONES MINORS
[…] While incarcerated, respondent-father took parenting classes. He also took custodial maintenance classes in order to obtain the skills necessary for him to enter the workforce when released from prison. Respondent-father had signed up for a computer class, and led a “study group” that taught men how to be positive pillars in the community. At the termination hearing, respondentfather testified that his out date was March 2010, but if he was “flopped,” it would be March 2011.1 Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g), a court may terminate parental rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.” This ground for 1 According to the Offender Tracking Index System, respondent-father was paroled on January 6, 2010. -2- termination requires “proof that the parent has not provided proper care and custody and will not be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time.” In re Mason, 486 Mich at 164-165 (emphasis added). Thus, a parent’s past failure to provide proper care because of his incarceration is not decisive. Id. at 161. The second requirement of MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) is “forward-looking; it asks whether a parent ‘will be able to’ provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time.” Id. The record indicates that petitioner sought termination of respondent-father’s parental rights solely because respondent-father was incarcerated.