PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN MARSHALL RESOR
[…] A trial court's scoring decision for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld. People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). This Court reviews the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines de novo. People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009). Our paramount task is to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent as manifest in the plain, unambiguous language of its statutes. Lansing Mayor v Pub Service Comm, 470 Mich 154, 157; 680 NW2d 840 (2004). We must begin, as always, with the language of the governing statute. MCL 777.33 (OV 3), which scored physical injury to a victim. The statute provides: (1) Offense Variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score Offense Variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100 points (b) A victim was killed: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 points *** (f) No physical injury occurred to a victim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3: *** 1 In addition, because defendant did not move for a new trial or request a Ginther1 hearing based on ineffective assistance of counsel, People v Mitchell, 454 Mich 145, 168-171; 560 NW2d 600 (1997), review is limited to errors apparent in the lower court record. Defendant does not allege that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the general admissibility of Sgt. Avery’s expert testimony. Instead, defendant presents the narrower allegation that his trial counsel was ineffective for ailing to challenge the reliability of Sgt. Avery’s techniques. Given Sgt. Avery’s detailed testimony regarding his measurements and calculations, as well as the testimony that the calculation software is widely accepted in his field of expertise, there is no error apparent in the lower court record. -2- (c) Score 50 points if death results from the commission of a crime and the offense or attempted offense involves the operation of a vehicle, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive and any of the following apply: (i) The offender was under the influence of or visibly impaired by the use of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance. *** (iii) The offender’s body contained any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or a