DONALD WELLS V GRAY GOOSE MOTOR TOURS INC
[…] pursuant to a land contract for $343,503.15. Lue Ease, as President of Gray Goose, signed the
-1-
land contract. Later, in a warranty deed dated July 10, 2006, Cupp’s estate conveyed the
property to Gray Goose. The trial court determined that the property belonged to Gray Goose.
The issue on appeal concerns the legal effect of the July 3, 1997, repurchase of the
property by Gray Goose pursuant to the land contract. Questions of law are reviewed de novo.
Cardinal Mooney High Sch v Michigan High Sch Athletic Ass'n, 437 Mich 75, 80; 467 NW2d 21
(1991).
MCL 450.1833 provides:
Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall
continue its corporate existence but shall not carry on business except for the
purpose of winding up its affairs by:
(a) Collecting its assets.
(b) Selling or otherwise transferring, with or without security, assets which
are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders.
(c) Paying its debts and other liabilities.
(d) Doing all other acts incident to liquidation of its business and affairs.
MCL 450.1834 provides:
Subject to section 833 and except as otherwise provided by court order, a
dissolved corporation, its officers, directors and shareholders shall continue to
function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred . . . .