PEOPLE OF MI V RICKY LAVENTAE BUCHANAN
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s argument that 100 points were scored for OV 3 is not supported by the record. -2- VI. OTHER SENTENCING ISSUES Defendant raises several other issues regarding his sentences. We review these unpreserved claims of sentencing error for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Sexton, 250 Mich App 211, 227-228; 646 NW2d 875 (2002). Defendant argues that he is entitled to be resentenced because the trial court sentenced him to the maximum sentences permitted by the habitual offender statute, MCL 769.11, without recognizing that it was not required to impose the allowed maximum sentences. MCL 769.11(1)(a) provides that “the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term that is not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law . . . .” The term “may” is permissive. People v Brown, 249 Mich App 382, 386; 642 NW2d 382 (2002). A trial court is presumed to know the law. People v Alexander, 234 Mich App 665, 675; 599 NW2d 749 (1999).