PEOPLE OF MI V MARVIN RODRIGUEZ LOWE
[…] “All conflicts with
regard to the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution.” Id. (citation omitted).
The elements of unarmed robbery are: “(1) a felonious taking of property from another,
(2) by force or violence or assault or putting in fear, and (3) being unarmed.” People v Johnson,
206 Mich App 122, 125-126; 520 NW2d 672 (1994). See MCL 750.350.1
We conclude that there was sufficient evidence presented at trial to enable a rational trier
of fact to conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant committed unarmed robbery.
1
MCL 750.530(1) provides:
A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other
property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any
person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
-1-
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the victim’s testimony
established that defendant confronted him on the street while opening and closing a box cutter,
then asked to use his telephone. Although the victim voluntarily gave his telephone to defendant