DANIEL C JOHNS V JAMES T DOVER III
[…] present issue was not whether the E-Loan mortgage should be voided or cancelled because the
grantee/mortgagor had no property interest. The only issue addressed in the motion for summary
disposition was the priority of the E-Loan mortgage compared with Chase’s mortgage.
Therefore, because the discharge of Chase’s mortgage was a forgery and none of the
equitable defenses proffered by E-Loan were applicable to the present situation, Chase was
entitled to summary disposition on the issue of whether it had priority over the E-Loan mortgage,
and E-Loan’s claim fails.
1
MCL 570.1119(3): “A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other
interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or
upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected when the
other interests, liens, or encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical
improvement.”
-4-
II. ADMISSIBILITY/CONSIDERATION OF SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
E-Loan next argues that the trial court’s decision granting Chase’s motion for summary
disposition should be reversed because Chase improperly supported its position with a copy of a