DANIEL C JOHNS V JAMES T DOVER III
[…] documentary evidence. Coblentz v Novi, 475 Mich 558, 569; 719 NW2d 73 (2006). Then the
party opposing the motion has the burden of showing by evidentiary materials that a genuine
issue of material fact exists. Id. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving
the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which
reasonable minds could differ. Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d
8 (2008).
The Legislature codified actions to quiet title in MCL 600.2932(1), which provides:
[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who
claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of
land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who
claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the
plaintiff.
In an action to quiet title to land, the moving party has the burden of proof to make out a
prima facie case of title. Beulah Hoagland Appleton Qualified Personal Residence Trust v
Emmet Co Rd Comm, 236 Mich App 546, 550; 600 NW2d 698 (1999). Once a moving party