PROGRESSIVE MICHIGAN INS CO V CALHOUN INTERMEDIATE SCHL DISTRICT
[…] Therefore, if an insurer brings a declaratory action under the IDEA asserting that a school district is required to provide particular services to the student to comply with its obligation to provide a free and appropriate public education, the circuit court may lack subject-matter jurisdiction if the administrative remedies have not been exhausted. See Allstate Ins Co v Bethlehem Area School Dist, 678 F Supp 1132, 1137 (ED Pa, 1987). Here, however, plaintiff’s action is one to enforce its right to equitable relief and for reimbursement under MCL 500.3109(1), which provides: Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury. This case is quite similar to Farmers Ins Exch in which the plaintiff insurer sought a declaration that the defendant school district was responsible for paying for nursing services provided to a student (the plaintiff’s insured) and the cost of the student’s transportation, and sought