PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC JAMES ATCHISON
[…] Likewise, for the second CSC I offense, when defendant raped the victim upstairs, the court could count the rape downstairs and the two other penetrations that occurred in the victim’s bedroom. A similar analysis would apply to the other assaults. Accordingly, the trial court correctly scored 50 points for OV 11. Finally, defendant asserts that he was not “a leader in a multiple offender situation” for purposes of OV 14, MCL 777.44(1)(a). The statute provides that, “[i]f 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2)(b).