PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC JAMES ATCHISON
[…] MCL 777.33(3). Here, evidence showed that the medical staff at Oaklawn Hospital gave the victim pills to prevent or diminish the impact of sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) that were or may have been introduced during the sexual assault. In light of the sexual assault itself and the reality that the prophylactic treatment of STDs through medication was considered necessary by the hospital, we hold that the trial court correctly scored 10 points for OV 3. Defendant also claims that OV 7 was misscored at 50 points. MCL 777.37 states that 50 points should be scored if “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” Evidence showed that, during the rape, defendant threatened to break the victim’s jaw if she yelled and the men threatened to take the victim’s children away and sell them if she did not submit to the sexual assaults.