PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC JAMES ATCHISON
[…] II. SENTENCE (…continued) Hampton, 407 Mich 354, 366 (opinion by Coleman, CJ); 285 NW2d 284 (1979). “[C]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from th[e] evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 167-168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000) (citation omitted). -2- Defendant claims that the trial court erroneously scored some of his offense variables and that this wrongly increased the length of his prison sentence.2 Defendant argues that the trial court should not have scored OV 3 at 10 points. MCL 777.33 provides that 10 points should be scored for OV 3 if the victim sustained “bodily injury requiring medical treatment.” The statute specifically provides that, “[a]s used in this section, ‘requiring medical treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” MCL 777.33(3). Here, evidence showed that the medical staff at Oaklawn Hospital gave the victim pills to prevent or diminish the impact of sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) that were or may have been introduced during the sexual assault.