PEOPLE OF MI V CARLOS LEBRON BARTELL
[…] He claims that because he was convicted of criminal enterprise and three counts of safe breaking in 2007, these four felony convictions are neither subsequent nor concurrent to his CSC I conviction. Defendant waived any argument concerning the scoring of PRV 7 when he expressly agreed that the variable was correctly scored at 20 points. Carter, 462 Mich at 215216. Regardless, there is no merit to defendant’s claim that PRV 7 was erroneously scored. Twenty points may be scored for PRV 7 if “[t]he offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions.” MCL 777.57(1)(a). Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the relevant date for scoring PRV 7 is not the date he was convicted of CSC I, but the date he committed CSC I. Pursuant to MCL 777.57(2)(a), points are to be scored for PRV 7 “if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed” (emphasis added).