PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKIE LEE HAWKINS
[…] arraignment. We disagree. Because defendant failed to preserve this issue, it is reviewed for
plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 768; 597
NW2d 130 (1999).
As an initial matter, the record reflects that defendant was arrested pursuant to three
outstanding warrants for unrelated offenses. Further, defendant incorrectly states that there was
a nine-day delay between his arrest and his arraignment. Rather, defendant was arrested on the
morning of April 27, 2008, and was arraigned on April 29, 2008.
Under MCL 764.13, when a person is arrested without a warrant, the police “shall
without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in
which the offense is charged to have been committed . . . .” However, contrary to defendant’s
argument, he was arrested pursuant to outstanding warrants. Thus, MCL 764.13 does not apply.
Regardless, MCR 6.104(A) provides that “unless released beforehand, an arrested person must