PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKIE LEE HAWKINS
[…] repair shop, examined photographs of the damage to defendant’s vehicle and estimated the cost
to be $5,176.92. Thus, there is sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction because the
cost of repair would be more than $1,000.
Next, defendant argues that there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for
aggravated stalking. Defendant contends that his conduct did not constitute stalking under the
statute, but was merely malicious conduct. We disagree.
Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking and one of the aggravating
circumstances described in MCL 750.411i(2). People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657
NW2d 819 (2002). MCL 750.411i(1)(e) defines “stalking” as “a willful course of conduct
involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable
person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that
actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or
molested.” “Course of conduct” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or
more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a);
Pobursky v Gee, 249 Mich App 44, 47; 640 NW2d 597 (2001).
MCL 750.411i(1)(d) defines “harassment” as “conduct directed toward a victim that
includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a
reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer
emotional distress,” but to exclude “constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a
legitimate purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(f) defines “unconsented contact” as “any contact with
another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard
of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” Aggravating
circumstances include a violation of a restraining order or injunction, a violation of probation,
parole, pretrial release, or bond, the making of threats against the victim or his family, and a
previous conviction pursuant to MCL 750.411h. MCL 750.411i(2)(a)-(d).