GREAT LAKES CASUALTY INSURANCE CO V AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE CO
[…] SiskRathburn v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co, 279 Mich App 425, 430; 760 NW2d 878 (2008). Both parties acknowledge that Mr. Hewitt was unaware of the material misrepresentations that Mrs. Hewitt made on her application for insurance with plaintiff, and therefore was an innocent third party with respect to plaintiff’s policy. However, plaintiff claims that the innocent third party rule is not applicable to this case because there was a second, same-priority insurer involved. The law that plaintiff relies on, MCL 257.520(j), provides: “The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of 1 or more insurance carriers which policies together meet such requirements.” Plaintiff argues that the public policy of ensuring that the injured automobile accident victim is financially protected would still be met in this case because, even if plaintiff voids its policy with Mrs. Hewitt, defendant is still liable for Mr. Hewitt’s claim. Plaintiff refers this Court to Lake States Ins Co, 231 Mich App at 331-332, where a panel of this Court held that the plaintiff was not precluded from reforming a policy for the innocentthird-party in order to void defendant’s “optional” coverage. The Court quoted the definition of optional coverage from MCL 257.520(g): “[A]ny lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the (mandatory minimum) coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy.” Id. at 332 n 2. Plaintiff’s argument relies on the premise that its coverage of Mr. Hewitt’s claim was “optional,” since there was a second, same-priority insurer.