PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM CHARLES DOERS
[…] Additionally, as the trial court noted in denying defendant’s motion for a new trial, there was no evidence presented to demonstrate that this defense would have been different had the information been amended before trial. Finally, we reject defendant’s argument that evidence of uncharged sexual acts was erroneously admitted in violation to his due process right to a fair trial. MCL 768.27a(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding [MCL 768.27], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” The evidence to which defendant objected related to the commission of other sexual offenses against a minor. When a defendant is accused of a sexual offense against a minor such evidence is admissible. MCL 768.27a(1); People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 88 n 16; 732 NW2d 546 (2007).