PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM CHARLES DOERS
[…] Baker v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 239 Mich App 461, 470; 608 NW2d 823 (2000). Because privilege statutes may inhibit the search for truth by shielding potentially reliable evidence in effort to protect relationships, privileges are not easily found or endorsed by the courts. People v Stanaway, 446 Mich 643, 658; 521 NW2d 557 (1994). Nonetheless, the statutory physician-patient privilege is to be narrowly construed, and its exceptions are to be applied broadly. In re Brock, 442 Mich 101, 119; 499 NW2d 752 (1993). The privilege in issue is found in MCL 600.2157, which provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. . . . The statute broadly and clearly forbids physicians from disclosing “any information” acquired under the described circumstances. Baker, 239 Mich App at 475. The statute controls the scope of the privilege, and only the patient can waive it.