PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM CHARLES DOERS
[…] People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 648 n 27; 576 NW2d 129 (1998). An abuse of discretion occurs in this circumstance when the court chooses an outcome falling outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). The constitutional question of whether an attorney’s ineffective assistance deprived a defendant of his Sixth Amendment2 right to counsel is reviewed de novo. 1 Additionally, MCL 770.1 provides that “[t]he judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.” 2 US Const, Am VI. -1- People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 579; 640 NW2d 246 (2002). Because an evidentiary hearing was not conducted, our review of counsel’s effectiveness is limited to mistakes apparent on the record. People v Nantelle, 215 Mich App 77, 87; 544 NW2d 667 (1996).