PEOPLE OF MI V CAPRICE LASEAN MACK
[…] a conspiracy to commit first-degree murder charge “carries life, but is subject to parole after 10
years.” He also told the jury that Hewitt faced a life sentence for attempted murder, but that
Hewitt “hopes it’s less.” Finally, the prosecutor told the jurors to try to forget the sentencing
information and to follow the trial court’s instruction that “Jurors are not to be concerned about
the possible penalties.”
Defendant is correct that the prosecutor misstated the law when he said that a person
sentenced to life with the possibility of parole would be subject to parole after 10 years. MCL
791.234(7)(a) states that a prisoner may be placed on parole if “the prisoner has served . . . 15
calendar years of the sentence for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1992.” However,
reversal is not required because the prejudicial effects of the errant comment could have been
cured by a timely jury instruction. Unger, 278 Mich App at 235. In any event, the trial court
instructed the jury to disregard the potential sentence or penalties when reaching its verdict.