PEOPLE OF MI V DEMOND SANDERS
[…] of the evidence presented at trial. Because defendant failed to preserve this issue for appeal by
moving timely for a new trial below, we decline to address it. People v Winters, 225 Mich App
718, 729; 571 NW2d 764 (1997), citing MCR 2.611(A)(1)(e) and People v Dukes, 189 Mich
App 262, 264; 471 NW2d 651 (1991). Moreover, defendant’s argument simply restates his
claim that there was insufficient evidence, which we previously addressed and rejected.
IV. AUTHORITY OF POLICE OFFICERS
Defendant last argues that Romulus police officers lacked the authority to operate in
Westland. He relies on MCL 764.2a, which provides:
A peace officer of a county, city, village, township, or university of this state may
exercise the authority and powers of a peace officer outside the geographical
boundaries of the officer ’s county, city, village, township, or university under any
of the following circumstances:
(a) If the officer is enforcing the laws of this state in conjunction with the
Michigan state police.
(b) If the officer is enforcing the laws of this state in conjunction with a peace
officer of any other county, city, village, township, or university in which the
officer may be.
(c) If the officer has witnessed an individual violate any of the following within
the geographical boundaries of the officer’s county, city, village, township, or
university and immediately pursues the individual outside of the geographical
boundaries of the officer’s county, city, village, township, or university:
Defendant specifically claims that Romulus police only informed Westland police of the
sting minutes before the robbery, and thus, Romulus police was not working in conjunction with
Westland police. However, defendant fails to appreciate that the purpose of MCL 764.2a “‘is not