BROUGHTON DEVELOPMENT V TOWNSHIP OF MACOMB
[…] We affirm the tribunal’s
findings of fact unless they are not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence.
Meadowlanes Ltd Dividend Housing Ass’n v Holland, 437 Mich 473, 482; 473 NW2d 636
(1991). “Substantial’ means evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as sufficient to
support the conclusion.” Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp v Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389;
576 NW2d 667 (1998) (citation omitted).
The purchase price that was paid for transferring the property “is not the presumptive true
cash value of the property transferred.” MCL 211.27(5). The “true cash value” is defined as
“the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time
of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at
auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale.” MCL 211.27(1).
Further, when determining a property’s true cash value
the assessor shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location;
quality of soil; zoning; existing use; present economic income of structures,