ESTATE OF DOROTHY M DAVIS V TROTT & TROTT PC
[…] (iii) The party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.
“Whether a claim is frivolous within the meaning of MCR 2.114(F) and MCL 600.2591 depends
on the facts of the case.” Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 662; 641 NW2d 245 (2002).
Plaintiff contends that M & T had no reasonable basis to believe the facts underlying its
legal position were true and that its legal argument was devoid of arguable legal merit. Plaintiff
concedes that the trial court dismissed his Michigan Consumer Protection Act and slander of title
claims. Thus, at issue was whether M & T violated MCL 600.3204, which, at the time relevant
to this action, provided in pertinent part:
(1) A party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the
following circumstances exist:
***
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded.
2
M & T cites Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 560; 564 NW2d 532 (1997), as support
for its contention that the trial court’s decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. However,
that case did not involve a decision whether a claim or defense was frivolous, which requires a