PEOPLE OF MI V DOMINIQUE TREVON MAYES
[…] 447 (1997) (CSC II is a cognate but not lesser-included offense of CSC I). “Sexual contact” to
sustain a CSC II conviction is “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts
or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s
intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose
of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner” for the
purpose of revenge, to inflict humiliation, or out of anger. MCL 750.520a(q). “Sexual
penetration” to prove CSC I means, “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or
any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the
genital or anal openings of another person’s body . . . .” MCL 750.520a(r). Defendant’s
convictions of both CSC I and CSC II do not violate double jeopardy. Smith, 478 Mich 315-316.
Moreover, no error occurred when the trial court read the jury instructions regarding the