CLYDE EVERETT V AUTO OWNERS INSURANCE CO
[…] ordered [the] defendant to pay the total amount of future home modification
expenses . . . because the expenses in question have not yet been incurred.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 500.3107 provides in part:
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance
benefits are payable for the following:
“(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred
for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured
person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” [Emphasis in original.]
MCL 500.3110(4) provides that “(p)ersonal protection insurance benefits payable
for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable
expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” [Emphasis in original.]
To “incur” means “(t)o become liable or subject to, (especially) because of
one’s own actions.” . . . . Because the expenses in question were not yet
“incurred,” the Court of Appeals erred in ordering [the] defendant to pay the
total amount to the trial court.