SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPT V SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY BD OF COMM
[…] One duty of a county sheriff is to appoint an undersheriff. MCL 51.71 (“The sheriff of each county shall . . . appoint some person under sheriff of the same county . . . .”); MCL 45.405 (“The sheriff shall appoint an under-sheriff . . . .”). Because the word “shall” in a statute requires mandatory conduct, Hughes v Almena Twp, 284 Mich App 50, 62; 771 NW2d 453 (2009), a county sheriff must appoint an undersheriff. “Boards of supervisors shall have legislative, administrative and such other powers and duties as provided by law.” Const 1963, art 7, § 8.2 Plaintiff does not dispute that, as part of its legislative powers, a county board of commissioners has the authority to “fix” the salary of the undersheriff. See MCL 45.401(1) (“The salaries may be fixed and determined by the county board of commissioners at its annual meeting held in October before the commencement of the terms of the officers. The salaries shall be compensation in full for all services performed by the sheriff, under-sheriff, and deputy sheriffs . . . .”); Van Tubbergen, 249 Mich App at 364.3 A board of commissioners must provide funding for an undersheriff.