B A TYLER V KALLIE ROESNER
[…] We are not left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake with regard to this ruling. Yee, 251 Mich App 408. The record provides support for the finding that plaintiff Tyler did not initiate the action primarily “to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(i).5 Indeed, it is apparent from the detailed pleadings that plaintiff Tyler was attempting to rectify perceived wrongs. Moreover, there is no basis from 5 We note that defendant, in her appellate brief, focuses on the definition of a frivolous claim as set forth in MCL 600.2591(3). -11- which to conclude that plaintiff Tyler “had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party’s legal position were in fact true.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii). Whether plaintiff Tyler’s “legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit,” see MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii), is a closer question.