B A TYLER V KALLIE ROESNER
[…] [Internal citations and quotation marks omitted.] As noted by the trial court and defendant on appeal, five of plaintiff Tyler’s claims of defamation (statements 1 through 5 as listed above) took place before May 17, 2006 – a year before he filed his original complaint – and, therefore, they are time-barred. MCL 600.5805 states, in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section. *** (9) The period of limitations is 1 year for an action charging libel or slander. Further, MCL 600.5827 provides that a defamation claim accrues when “the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Thus, 3 Plaintiffs Tyler and Hutchings assert that there is no need for specificity in a “false light” defamation claim.