PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD LEE TOLBERT III
[…] Defendant, the prosecutor, and defense counsel indicated that no representations beyond the agreement itself had been made or offered. Defendant may have -5- previously asserted his innocence, but there was no procedural legal bar to him changing his mind, nor is there anything inherent in the divergent positions taken that renders the latter logically invalid in light of the former. Defendant also implies that the trial court should have vacated the plea of its own accord. In support he cites MCL 768.35, which provides as follows: Whenever any person shall plead guilty to an information filed against him in any court, it shall be the duty of the judge of such court, before pronouncing judgment or sentence upon such plea, to become satisfied after such investigation as he may deem necessary for that purpose respecting the nature of the case, and the circumstances of such plea, that said plea was made freely, with full knowledge of the nature of the accusation, and without undue influence. And whenever said judge shall have reason to doubt the truth of such plea of guilty, it shall be his duty to vacate the same, direct a plea of not guilty to be entered and order a trial of the issue thus formed. It is clear from the transcript of the plea hearing that the court initially had some doubt about the factual basis for the plea. However, after defendant persisted and the court clarified his position, including his admission that he pulled the trigger, the factual basis was established. Further, the facts admitted were consistent with what defendant had been claiming about an accidental discharge. Additionally, there is no indication in the record that the plea was not “made freely, with full knowledge of the nature of the accusation, and without undue influence.” Indeed, defendant’s persistence in pursuing the plea belies this conclusion. We affirm. /s/ Richard A. Bandstra /s/ Karen M. Fort Hood /s/ Alton T. Davis -6-