IN RE TIA MERIWEATHER MINOR
[…] Id. at 9. Even if plain error occurs, reversal is warranted only if the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceedings. Id. Meriweather’s argument is misplaced because petitioner was not required to make reasonable efforts toward reunification. MCL 712A.19a(2) provides, in relevant part: Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply: (a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638. -2- MCL 722.638 states, in pertinent part: (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: *** (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate. Under these provisions, reasonable efforts to reunite Meriweather with AM were not required because Meriweather was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, involving penetration, with his child TM1. See In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 118; 763 NW2d 587 (2009).