MICHIGAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION V BLUE CARE NETWORK
[…] jurisdiction over the matter.5
B
Although the trial court erred in finding that it lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter,
it nevertheless should have dismissed the case under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Where the question
presented is one of law, and the necessary facts are before this Court, this Court “can resolve the
issue without the benefit of a ruling by the trial court.” Paul v Wayne Co Dep’t of Public Serv,
271 Mich App 617, 620; 722 NW2d 922 (2006).
Plaintiffs’ challenge to BCN’s policy is based on several sections of the Insurance Code,
MCL 500.100, et seq. MCL 500.2243, which plaintiffs read as broadly prohibiting
discrimination against optometrists, provides that, “if the policy or contract provides for
reimbursement for any optometric service that is within the lawful scope of practice of a duly
licensed optometrist, a subscriber . . . shall be entitled to reimbursement for such service,
whether the service is performed by a physician or a duly licensed optometrist.” MCL
500.2243(1). By its terms, this section does not prohibit discrimination in general, nor does it
prohibit the specific discrimination of which plaintiffs complain. Rather, it simply provides that