MICHIGAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION V BLUE CARE NETWORK
[…] The American Heritage
Dictionary of the English Language (3rd ed).
5
Plaintiffs did not ask the trial court to find that BCN’s discrimination was contrary to public
policy, or that it rendered BCN’s network inadequate, only that the discrimination violated the
HMO act. The circuit court is competent to decide this type of action. While determination of
the adequacy of BCN’s network would require both technical expertise and a consideration of
public policy, deciding plaintiffs’ claim, however, requires only reading and applying statutes, a
quintessentially judicial task.
-4-
MCL 500.3529(1) provides that an HMO “shall not discriminate solely on the basis of
the class of health professionals to which the health professional belongs” in deciding whether to
contract with a provider. In their complaint, plaintiffs allege that BCN based its denial solely on
the class of health professional to which he belonged—optometrists. In its answer, BCN denied
that plaintiff Nametz’s class was the sole reason for his denial. In her deposition, Pollard said
that BCN’s decisions on contracting with providers is not based on the provider’s class but on
the type of services provided. BCN claims that Nametz was not rejected solely because he is an
optometrist but because the only services he provides are optometric services, and BCN has
enough providers of optometric services in Nametz’s area. MCL 500.3529(1) provides that an
HMO “may contract with . . . health professionals on the basis of cost, quality, availability of
services to the membership, conformity to the administrative procedures of the health
maintenance organization, and other factors relevant to delivery of economical, quality care.”
Defendant argued below that it was entitled to summary disposition pursuant to MCR
2.116(I)(2). But Nametz’s rejection letter from BCN dated December 5, 2006 clearly states,
“We are not currently adding Optometry providers in your area.” This letter plainly supports the