CROWN ENTERPRISES INC V CITY OF ROMULUS
[…] with plaintiff for the purpose of negotiating with plaintiff regarding its obtaining a revised site
plan before using Harrison Avenue for access to its truck terminal. This temporary truce ended
on June 2, 2005, when the city reinstalled the barricades because it believed that plaintiff had
violated the interim agreement not to use Harrison Avenue for truck traffic pending negotiations
over a new site plan. Defendant installed the barricades with permission on American Diesel’s
property opposite defendant’s gated access to the vacated portion of Harrison Avenue.
1
MCL 560.227a(2) provides: “If the lots abutting the vacated street or alley on both sides
belong to the same proprietor, title to the vacated street or alley shall vest in that proprietor. If
the lots on opposite sides of the vacated street or alley belong to different proprietors, title up to
the center line of the vacated street or alley shall vest in the respective proprietors of the abutting
lots on each side.”
-2-
According to the testimony of one long-time employee of both Jones Transfer and
plaintiff, before plaintiff began to use Harrison to access its facility in late 2004, the gate to the
vacated portion of Harrison Avenue remained locked and “chained 24 hours a day, seven days a
week.”