YASSER ELSEBAEI V JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA
[…] We agree. Rulings on motions for directed verdict are reviewed de novo on appeal. Coates v Bastian Bros, Inc, 276 Mich App 498, 502; 741 NW2d 539 (2007). The motion is properly -1- granted if, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, reasonable minds cannot differ. Id. at 502-503. MCL 600.2919a provides, in relevant parts: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. [Emphasis added.] From the highlighted clause, it is clear that in order to recover under MCL 600.2919a(1)(b), a claimant must prove that the defendant had knowledge of the underlying conversion and wrongdoing. Echelon Homes, LLC v Carter Lumber Co, 472 Mich 192, 197199; 694 NW2d 544 (2005).