PEOPLE OF MI V MARK ANTHONY WINTERS
[…] We disagree. We review de novo sufficiency of the evidence claims in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that all essential elements of the prosecution’s case were proven. People v Aldrich, 246 Mich -3- App 101, 122; 631 NW2d 67 (2001). This is a deferential standard requiring the reviewing court to draw all reasonable inferences and resolve credibility issues in favor of the jury verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). The first-degree home invasion statute, MCL 750.110a(2), provides, in relevant part as follows: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: *** (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. “‘Without permission’ means without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.” MCL 750.110a(1)(c). At trial, defendant testified that when he forced his way into the complainant’s home, he did so knowing that the complainant did not want him in the house.